Wednesday, October 2, 2013

The world needs to get over Justin Bieber...

I know everybody's talking about the government shut down.  I'm not going to go there because my thoughts on it are probably just like most everyone else's.  I do think that the idiots in Congress who are doing this shit ought to be forced to stay at work until they straighten out this mess.  And they should also be forced to give up their paychecks.  They haven't done their job and a lot of Americans are being punished for that.  Okay... next subject...  Justin Bieber.

I do not, for the life of me, understand what is so appealing about this little turd.  Over the past year or so, he has made a number of very public faux pas that make him look like a colossal jerk.  From his newsworthy visit to Anne Frank's museum, to the shitty way he treated a girl named Haleigh at a Miami Heat game, to his decision to pee in a mop bucket in a restaurant kitchen, to his crappy behavior toward photographers and fans, Bieber has not been behaving himself lately.  And his latest antics involve forcing his bodyguards to carry him up the Great Wall of China.

When I think of how many young, talented, and genuinely nice people would love to have what Bieber has, it makes me pretty sad to think this no talent little shit gets away with acting like such a creep in public.  Like it or not, he's a role model to young people, many of whom could really use someone positive to look up to.  I realize he probably doesn't see himself that way.  Sounds to me like he's all about the money... and perhaps the money hasn't made him happy.  So he acts out in public and generates buzz about his entitled behavior.  For some reason, many people still think he's awesome, so he gets away with this shit time and again.

One of my FB friends posted a rather useless comment about how she wasn't a Bieber fan, but also wasn't a fan of "non-news".  I thanked her for her input, not understanding why if you find a post uninteresting, you would bother to comment on it.  But now that I think about it, I want to go on record to say that I disagree that Bieber's behavior is "non-news".  In a world where people are becoming more and more narcissistic and self-centered, I think it makes sense to point out when celebrities behave in an egregiously rude way.  That way, when they have their inevitable irreversible meltdown, no one can say they never saw it coming.


I remember seeing Bieber on an awards show once, when he was still pretty young.  I thought he was an arrogant little creep then and that was well before these latest antics...


The ever classy Bieber rubs a fan's cell phone on his balls...

The world seriously needs to get over Justin Bieber...  He's no Axl Rose.  
  

2 comments:

  1. I've never understood the allure, either. If I had a choice between attending a Justin Bieber concert or cleaning the inside of a filthy slob's refrigerator, I'd choose the refrigerator even if it meant paying concert ticket price for the privilege of cleaning the refrigerator.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I might go to the concert so I could snark about it in my blog... LOL.

      Delete

Comments on older posts will be moderated until further notice.